A-Z Library Databases
Find the best library databases for your research.
Having issues connecting to databases?
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Le Monde is renowned for its balance in coverage, deep analysis of historical events, focus on journalistic quality and high intellectual
This resource focuses on British and Irish Romanticism from 1760-1830. The resource contains thousands of chapters of primary and secondary material, searchable by Theme, Region, Period and Notable Figures, making it an invaluable resource for students and researchers. (site title page).
An interactive digital resource enabling students to develop and practice real-world skills needed to successfully transition from campus to the modern workplace.
An interactive digital resource enabling students to develop and practice the skills needed to thrive at college or university.
Virtual Museaum is contains interactive 3D representations of more than 750 sculptures, monuments, and furnishings from Greek and Roman antiquity.
Trial ends 5-31-2025.
NOTE: Access is by IP-recognition (must be on campus) or by signing up with your UC email address.
Yorescape provides virtual field trips to see ruins in countries like Egypt, Greece, Italy, and Mexico and back in time to see the ruins spring to life in computer reconstructions. The same experts who work with our 3D models to reconstruct the ruins also work with our writers to craft the scripts that are recorded and can be heard at each stop on a tour. It contains over 15 virtual tours to iconic sites such as the Giza Plateau in Egypt, the Acropolis and the Agora in ancient Athens, the entire city of ancient Rome seen from the air, and more. Trial ends 5-31-2025
NOTE: Access is by IP-recognition (must be on campus) or by signing up with your UC email address.
Guides by Subject
- Academic Search CompleteThis scholarly collection offers full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields.
- ProQuest Research LibraryOne of the most comprehensive databases available...Research Library provides access to full-text journals across a wide range of subject areas, including business, education, literature, political science, and psychology.