Collection Policies

C.U. COLLECTION

ARCHIVES & RARE BOOKS LIBRARY 

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION
 

Subjects covered : C.U. Collection is the designation for printed materials documenting the University of Cincinnati.  It is the archival collection of publications of the University.

Departments served : The collection supports reference and research needs throughout the University as well as other scholars and the general public.
 

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF COLLECTION
 

Location of collection : Archives & Rare Books Department, 8th Floor of the Carl Blegen Library and in storage at SWORD (Southwest Ohio Regional Depository).

Related collection :  University Archives

General level of collecting :  Comprehensive
 

SPECIFIC ASPECTS OF COLLECTION
 

Size: approximately. 26,000 volumes

Time period collected : 1819 -

Level & areas of strength & depth : Collected comprehensively

University Publications
U.C. Dissertations & Theses
Publications of Faculty, Students, Staff & Alumni
Materials about U.C.

Finding aids : Materials acquired after 1975 appear in UCLID.  Earlier items appear in the Departmental catalog with a main entry and shelflist cards.

Formats : Print, microform, videotape, audio tape, electronic resources

Electronic Resources :

• OhioLINK
• WorldCat
• Rlin

ACQUISITIONS PROCESSES : Materials are acquired through transfer and gift.  The Department is on distribution lists for most University publications.  Copy one of theses and dissertations are scheduled for cataloging in this collection through the Graduate Office.
 

CU.1
3/28/02  Alice M. Cornell