Ohio Innocence Project Student Research Guide (IRTS-7076)

LaFave and Ohlin's Criminal Law, 7th Edition includes comprehensive treatment of all doctrines covered in the basic first-year Criminal Law course. Core topics of the Hornbook include:The underlying goals and purposes of the criminal law, including tensions between crime control and due process.Principles of statutory interpretation relevant to penal statutes.The competing rationales for criminal punishment, constitutional constraints related to sentencing, especially as regards to capital punishment and sentencing guidelines, and mental competency to stand trial.A comprehensive treatment of substantive crimes, not just "core crimes" such as all forms of homicide and sexual assault, but also all substantive offenses tested on the bar exam, including assault, battery, theft, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, and arson, and any other offense that might be included on a Criminal Law syllabus, including disorderly conduct, trespassing, and harassment.Modes of liability, including not just accomplice and conspiracy liability, but also solicitation and felony murder. The materials explore recent changes to the law in this area, including California's repeal of the felony murder rule.Inchoate offenses, including not just attempts, but also solicitation and conspiracy as inchoate substantive offenses.Doctrinal coverage of every justification and excuse, including self-defense, defensive force by police officers, necessity, duress, and insanity--including the competing doctrines for evaluating insanity arguments, and partial defenses such as diminished capacity.

Examples & Explanations: Criminal Law, combines textual material with examples, explanations, and questions to test students' comprehension of the materials and provide practice in applying information to fact patterns. This study aid provides an overview of Criminal Law, together with examples that illustrate how these principles apply in typical cases. Features coverage of subjects in eight major areas: the purposes of punishment, Actus Reus & Mens Rea, homicide causation, inchoate crimes: solicitation & attempt, group criminality: conspiracy & complicity, rape defenses & excuses. New to the 9th edition: Discussion of self-defense and police use of force issues; Discussion of changes in model penal code rape law; Hypothetical situations based on real cases in recent years. A series of problems at the end of each section or chapter assist you in testing your understanding. Answers are provided for these problems.

This guide helps you gain an overview of and develop perspective on the area of criminal law. It is organized into eight sections for quick reference. Expert discussion explores punishment, specific crimes, and the ingredients of a crime such as mens rea and actus reus. Other topics covered include special defenses, the burden of proof, and inchoate and group criminality. It also reflects on the limitations of criminal law.

The text focuses on the basic elements of, and defenses to, all crimes; provides in-depth coverage of such crimes as homicide, rape, and theft; and covers other important topics covered in the Criminal Law course, such as accomplice and inchoate liability. Understanding Criminal Law also covers theories of punishment, sources of the criminal law, and overarching principles such as legality and proportionality. The common law is emphasized with extensive comparisons to the Model Penal Code and modern statutes. This edition offers the most significant updating ever, including coverage of quickly-changing legal areas, such as sexual assault and self-defense law. Recent and ongoing revisions to the Model Penal Code are also covered.

This title analyzes the law governing all major steps in the criminal justice process, beginning with investigation and ending with post-appeal collateral attacks. The coverage is comprehensive, including federal and state statutes and court rules and descriptions of practice as well as constitutional limitations, with an emphasis upon those issues deemed most significant in the case law and literature. Because of their special importance, leading Supreme Court opinions are given in-depth treatment. All Hornbook sections are cross-referenced to comparable sections of the authors' 7-volume Criminal Procedure treatise (readily available on Westlaw database CRIMPROC) containing more detailed analysis and citations to additional supporting authorities.

This study aid provides an overview of Criminal Procedure, together with examples that illustrate how these principles apply in typical cases. The text gives students a sense of the theoretical flow and logic of law enforcement by following police procedural order. New to the 10th edition: Fourth Amendment limits on cell phone and computer searches; police accountability and the limits of the exclusionary rule; and the recent cutback on Miranda as a constitutional doctrine. A series of problems at the end of each section or chapter assist you in testing your understanding. Answers are provided for these problems.

This study aid provides an overview of Criminal Procedure, together with examples that illustrate how these principles apply in typical cases. The text additionally contains information on non-criminal trial remedies for prosecutorial misconduct; treatment of ABA standards, especially those relating to effective assistance of counsel; emphasis on the continuing struggle with rules of discovery, both as a constitutional matter, and as a matter of court rules, both federal and state; the expansion of the right to counsel, in Rothgery and other cases; and the Court’s willingness to impose on counsel, but not on judges, the duty to provide defendants prior to entry of a guilty plea of important information on collateral matters. A series of problems at the end of each section or chapter assist you in testing your understanding. Answers are provided for these problems.

This Nutshell is a succinct analysis of the constitutional standards of major current significance. It covers search and seizure (including wiretapping), interrogation, identification, right to counsel, self-incrimination, bail, trial rules, and appellate process. The book does not cover state or federal statutes or other non-constitutional standards.

This book walks step-by-step through the criminal adjudication process, from the post-arrest bail decision and the right to counsel through the post-trial direct appeal. It analyzes the main cases and statutes in each area, showing how the doctrine has developed and its current state. The book also places great emphasis on the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, working through their text, explaining not only the law but the strategic issues that a lawyer might face.

The death penalty is contested across modern social, political, academic, and legal institutions, and this interdisciplinary text helps readers analyze that debate. It begins with Furman v. Georgia, which doubles as the Supreme Court's only decision striking down the death penalty and as the origin of modern American capital punishment. The text explores the legal rules and moral reasoning behind the principle that the death penalty be reserved for the worst offenders, as well as the most uncomfortable realities of American capital punishment--the likelihood of wrongful executions and the undeniable influence of race on death penalty practice. Discussion of law and theory is always supplemented with appropriate empirical studies, and is connected to the practice of lawyers on the ground. The text concludes with a glimpse to the future of the death penalty, and situates the increasingly exceptional American experience in an international context.

The Understanding series provides an overview and analysis of legal subjects. It provides less analysis than a hornbook but more than a nutshell. Understanding Criminal Procedure Volume One: Investigation is intended for use in introductory criminal procedure courses focusing primarily or exclusively on police investigative process and constitutional concerns. A chapter on the defendant's right to counsel at trial and appeal and other non-police-practice issues is included in both volumes. The eighth edition of Investigation incorporates all of the major Supreme Court cases since the last edition was published, such as Carpenter v. United States, Mitchell v. Wisconsin, Collins v. VIrginia, and Kansas v. Glover. It also includes an in-depth discussion of the mosaic theory of searches, and contains expanded coverage of issues surrounding border searches, the third-party doctrine, and the exigent circumstances exception to the warrant requirement.

The Understanding series provides an overview and analysis of legal subjects. It provides less analysis than a hornbook but more than a nutshell. Understanding Criminal Procedure Volume Two: Adjudication covers the criminal process after the police investigation ends and the adjudicative process commences. The text covers the most important United States Supreme Court cases in the field. Where pertinent, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, federal statutes, and lower federal and state court cases are considered. The broad overarching policy issues of criminal procedure are laid out and some of the hottest debates in the field are considered in depth and objectively.

Law students, faculty & staff only. LaFave's Principles of Criminal Law provides detailed discussion on the topics of responsibility, justification and excuse, inchoate crimes and accomplice liability. The book also gives attention to subjects such as causation, insanity and conspiracy.

This book gives you everything you need to know about basic criminal procedure principles, presented in a no-nonsense fashion. It includes references to recent, relevant decisions handed down by the United States Supreme Court. In addition, Principles of Criminal Procedure contains helpful study devices such as "focal points" at the beginning of each chapter, and "points to remember" at the end of each section.

Nutshells are little paperback books that give a concise overview of an area of law. This nutshell is designed for use as supplemental reading in an advanced criminal procedure course on the post-investigation processing of a criminal case. Includes a clear, concise, and thorough narrative explanation of the issues involved in the prosecution and adjudication of a criminal case, from the decision to prosecute and pre-trial release through to sentencing, appeal and collateral attack.

This book is part of the concise hornbook series. Concise Hornbooks are condensed versions of the more in-depth hornbook. This book, for use in connection with a course focused upon crime detection and investigation, examines various investigative procedures, including search and seizure, network surveillance, entrapment, interrogation, lineup and photo identification, and grand jury investigation; describes the scope and administration of exclusionary rules relating to those procedures; and also discussed the right to counsel.

Westlaw is available to Law students, faculty & staff only.

Organized to follow the course of any criminal action, this treatise clearly and concisely covers the pre-trial process, the trial itself, and post-trial situations. An extensive analysis of federal constitutional rights focuses on frequently litigated topics such as arrest, search and seizures, and confessions.

Westlaw is only available for Law students, faculty & staff. This 4-volume set provides specific definitions of existing and emerging types of crimes; discusses distinctions of various defenses, provides precise; structural analysis of each basic criminal law principle; illustrates provisions of the American Law Institute’s Model Penal Code; and provides citations to primary and secondary sources relating to a case.

Westlaw is only available for Law students, faculty & staff. A 3-volume criminal law treatise that analyzes the law in terms of case law and statutory law via the Model Penal Code. The text focuses on the ways specific crimes and general principles of criminal law are defined by state statutes and interpreted by the courts.

Westlaw CRIMPROC

Leading experts provide step-by-step direction through the typical state court criminal justice system. This set focuses on the pattern used by most states from pre-arrest to pre-trial, trial, post-conviction, and on to appellate proceedings. Covers search and seizure, including further limitations on exclusionary rule, dynamics affecting search warrant execution, and Fourth Amendment restrictions on use of force in arrest; confessions, including scope and application of Miranda Rule, Sixth Amendment right to counsel, and traditional voluntariness test; accusatory pleadings; sentencing; and habeas corpus.

An exhaustive analysis of recent habeas corpus case law. Also covers The Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (AEDPA); statutes of limitations; petition filing requirements; appointment of counsel; range and types of discovery; standards for obtaining federal evidentiary hearings; exhaustion of state remedies; procedural default; successive petitions; obtaining a certificate of appealability; federal prisoner practice under section 2255; types of claims that have led to the granting of the writ; Military Commissions Act of 2006; Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006; USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005; and REAL ID Act of 2005.

Westlaw is available for law students & faculty only. Wright & Miller's Federal Practice and Procedure is another major treatise on federal practice. Like Moore's it covers Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Criminal Procedure, Appeallate Procedure and Evidence and features extensive annotations.

Law Faculty & Students only. Moore’s Federal Practice is one of the most widely recognized authorities on federal civil, criminal, appellate, and admiralty procedure. It is written by the legal professionals, judges and lawyers who write and amend the federal rules. In addition to the text of the rules, the treatise contains extensive commentary and practice guidelines, as well as forms.

Print copy is not being kept up to date. Westlaw is only available to Law students, faculty & staff.

This multiple-volume set provides extensive examination of a wide range of procedural areas. Includes the history of federal criminal procedure since 1789, the scope of the rules, preliminary proceedings, indictment and information, arraignment and preparation for trial, appeal, and special proceedings. In-depth discussion of each rule includes practical applications of the law in federal courts and related criminal proceedings, and historical commentary of its drafting and development.

Westlaw is only available to law students, faculty & staff.

A multi-volume practice oriented set, with a fairly detailed subject index that provides A-Z treatment of procedure and rules for all federal courts and agencies, commentary, statutes, and citations.

The treatise takes you step-by-step through an Ohio criminal prosecution, from investigation through the post-conviction appellate and habeas corpus processes. It contains discussion, as well as annotations, research references, and forms.

This manual provides both police and prosecutors an easy-to-use format for the filing of criminal charges and preparing indictments that will be viable in court. It provides access to charging information, containing complete language for all offenses in Title 29 of the Ohio Revised Code, as well as important statutory definitions. This manual presents practical notes to assist law enforcement officials in making crucial charging and indictment decisions. Essential information on appropriate selection of charges in individual cases is included, as well as penalties, affirmative defenses, and statutory definitions. The appendix provides sample forms that conform to the policies expressed in the Criminal Rules.

Katz & Giannelli Criminal Law covers all aspects of criminal procedure, from initial appearance to post-conviction remedies, with special emphasis on constitutional and evidentiary issues. The authors have integrated the Rules of Criminal Procedure with revised code provisions, common-law precedent, and recent caselaw from Ohio, other states, and the federal system. Expert commentary is enhanced with convenient cross-references to all major related treatises.

Contains Title 29, the Ohio Criminal Code, as well as miscellaneous related statutes, United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution (selected provisions), Table of Penalties and Index of Offenses, Elements of Offenses, Time Table in Criminal Cases, Ohio Rules of Procedure (Criminal / Evidence / Juvenile / Traffic), Application for Crime Victim Compensation, Selected Rules of Superintendent for the Courts of Ohio.

Westlaw is only available to law students, faculty & staff.

Intended to be part of the Appendix to Criminal Law (Baldwin's Ohio Practice), this product provides useful text references for preparing criminal charges and indictments that comply with Ohio criminal statutes. The compilation of charges is particularly helpful for prosecutors, law enforcement officers, and criminal defense attorneys.