Law Reviews are scholarly legal publications published by law schools or other organizations. Examples here at UC are the University of Cincinnati Law Review, Intellectual Property and Computer Law Journal, Immigration and Human Rights Law Review, Freedom Center Journal, and Human Rights Quarterly.
Law reviews can be great sources of information because they can give good policy arguments, broad background information, focus in on narrow topics, as well as cover very cutting edge and controversial topics.
Other types of periodicals that you will come across include legal magazines, newspapers, and newsletters. These are usually more practitioner oriented. They give practical information on the practice of law and serve as current awareness functions.
Note that these are indexes, not full-text sources. The index will give you the citation to an article which you would then need to retrieve if you wanted to review the full-text. There may be some overlap in coverage by the indexes but each covers some periodicals that the others do not.
Due to subscription and licensing agreements, certain library resources are restricted to UC faculty, staff, and currently enrolled students. Some of these databases are available to the entire University of Cincinnati community. Others are restricted to the College of Law.
Available to Law Students only (see a reference librarian if you do not have a CALI activation code).
Rule 16 & B16 of The Bluebook (22nd ed. 2025) covers the citation of law reviews and other legal periodicals.
For articles appearing in legal periodicals that keep page numbering throughout the same volume and do not restart page numbering with each new issue..
The citation should include the following:
Follow R. 16 but add a citation to the database. Use a database identifier if one is available. See R. 16.8.
Charles A. Reich, The New Property, 73 Yale L.J. 733, 737-38 (1964).
Delaney Cook, Student Note and Comment, When Courts Collide: How Statutory Interpretation Divides the Fifth and Eighth Circuits on Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 93 U. Cin. L. Rev. 799 (2025).
Use Id. or Supra -- See R. 16.9
Rule 21 of The ALWD Citation Manual (7th ed.) covers the citation of periodicals.
The citation should include the following:
Charles A. Reich, The New Property, 73 Yale L.J. 733, 737-38 (1964).
Delaney Cook, Student Note and Comment, When Courts Collide: How Statutory Interpretation Divides the Fifth and Eighth Circuits on Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 93 U. Cin. L. Rev. 799 (2025).
Rule 16 & B16 of The Bluebook (22nd ed. 2025) covers the citation of law reviews and other legal periodicals.
For articles appearing in legal periodicals that restart their page numbering with each new issue.
The citation should include the following:
The citation format for newspapers and newsletters is largely the same as for nonconsecutively paginated periodicals. See your Bluebook for specific exceptions involving special designations, place of publication etc.
Follow R. 16 and include a citation to the database or URL. If there is a specific database identifier, provide it. Online newspapers may be used instead of print publications but authors and cite checkers should be aware of paywalls that may impede readers from accessing the source.
Susan A. Berson, Starting Up: If You're Hanging a Shingle in 2011, A.B.A. J., Jan. 2011, at 40.
Catie Edmondson et al., Senate G.O.P. Unveils Domestic Policy Package With Big Medicaid Cuts, N.Y. Times, June 17, 2025, at A13.
Kaycee Sloan, What Pardon Means for Sittenfield, Cin. Enquirer, May 30, 2025, at A9, 2025 WLNR 13205076.
Use Id. or Supra.-- See R. 16.9
Rule 21 of The ALWD Citation Manual (7th ed.) covers the citation of periodicals.
The citation should include the following:
Susan A. Berson, Starting Up: If You're Hanging a Shingle in 2011, 97 A.B.A. J., Jan. 2011, at 40.
Catie Edmondson et al., Senate G.O.P. Unveils Domestic Policy Package With Big Medicaid Cuts, N.Y. Times, June 17, 2025, at A13.
