Off-Campus Access
Industry Studies, Surveys and Market Research Reports
Although we don't have a "One Search" for the providers listed below, you may try your industry search on "Alacra". In the results page, look for the "Market Research" section. On the bottom of that section click on "More Market Research", then, on the left side, try to match the provider with the list of providers that we have listed below.
First Research Industry Profiles are available on ABI/INFORM. To find a report on your industry, In the search box, type: "Industry and First Research Industry Profiles", i.e Coffee and "First Research Industry Profiles.
BCC Research
BCC's market research reports explore major economic, scientific, and technological developments in industrial, pharmaceutical, and high technology organizations. Industry analysis and market forecasts for advanced materials, high-tech systems and components, nanotechnology and novel processing methods are at the forefront of the company's expertise. (Saving reports works better than opening in browsers).
BizMiner provides industry analysis for 16,000 lines of business in 300 U.S. markets. It covers financial profiles, financial ratios, profit and loss profiles, regional business profiles, local market research reports, and retail sales/square foot report.
Business Insights: Global provides industry profiles, case studies, in-depth statistical data sources, news articles, academic journals and topical reference materials organized by country, company and industry, to users in the global business environment.
Business Monitor
Business Monitor comprises three areas of research: Country Risk for over 175 countries, Industry Analysis for 22 verticals, and Company Intelligence for top companies operating in 92 major emerging markets. Business monitor online is updated daily.
eMarketer
eMarketer contains market research on e-business, e-commerce, and online marketing. eMarketer also provides statistics and graphs on internet-related topics both domestic and global..
Faulkner's Advisory for IT Studies (IT market research reports)
Market research reports dealing with technology and IT studies. Examples are: PDA Phone Market Trends; Linux Desktop Market Trends; Telecommunications in Brazil; Videophone technology Market Trends etc.
First Research Reports
Hoover's First Research Market reports are available on INVESTEXT or ABI/INFORM --See entry for each.
Freedonia Focus Market Research Reports
Freedonia Focus Reports provide industry outlook for over 600 industries. Each Freedonia Focus provides access to a wealth of industry insights and analysis including: market size, product segmentation, market segmentation, product forecasts, industry composition, market leaders, and business trends.
Gartner (IT market research reports). To access these reports go to Gartner, choose "Content Type", then choose "Data and Statistics".
Gartner presents Market Focus, Market Trends, Forecasts and data on various Information Technology components.
Global Market Information Database
Market research reports providing in-depth analysis of consumer, industrial and service sectors. There are approximately 4,500 research reports covering these markets in various countries of the world. Examples are: canned food in the US; Microwaves in the US; Cheese in the United States etc.
Hoover's Industry Overviews
Industry snapshots with essays and statistics.
IBISWorld
IBISWorld Industry Reports provide in-depth industry analysis for over 700 U.S. industries in all major U.S. industry sectors at the 5-digit level of NAICS . Reports are updated regularly, and contain: key statistics, market characteristics, segmentation, industry conditions, industry performance, key competitors, key factors, and industry outlook and forecast.
ICON Group Database
ICON Group International is one of the world's largest publishers of global market research and business intelligence. It does so with the heavy use of econometric models and techniques, which produce high value international research and reports. These high-end reports and exportable spreadsheets cover 2,000 product categories across some 200 countries 2,00 cities and over 16,000 companies.
INVESTEXT (Reports from many providers)
Click on "Research", then Click on "Conduct Research Report Search", then type the SIC or NAICS code or the text name of the industry. Make sure you click on "Industry" in the "report type" box, then change the date of report from 90 days to the time period you desire, then click on search.
Investext has industry & market research reports from vendors such as "First Research"
Industry research reports for over 70 emerging economies. To access the reports, click on the name of the country, then mouse over industries and select "Analysis/Research Industry".
Marketline
Company, industry and country reports from Datamonitor.
MarketResearch.com Academic
MarketResearch.com Academic presents Full-text market research reports. Two kinds of reports are available, full-blown market research reports and "Market Looks", a 10-15 page data and graphics report on various markets. Topics range from Beverages to Food, from Healthcare to Telecommunications.
Market Research Library (U.S. Government Reports)
Contains more than 100,000 industry and country-specific market reports, authored by government specialists working in overseas posts.
Mergent Industry Reports
Mergent Industry Reports provide regional coverage for North America and Asia-Pacific. Each report gives a summary and full analysis for the current environment, an industry profile, and market trends and outlook. The reports also include country analysis for these industries.
Mintel Global Market Navigator
(GMN) contains global market data including market size, market share, segmentation, along with supporting trend forecasts for thousands of consumer goods categories worldwide . GMN Uses a blend of primary and secondary research, enhanced by insights from Mintel
Mintel Market Research Reports
Market research reports for U.S. and international. Reports cover a variety of sectors including beauty and personal, health and medical, electronic, consumer goods, lifestyles, travel and tourism, financial industry, internet industry, retail, and food & drink. Reports discuss market drivers, market size & trends, market segmentation, supply structure, advertising and promotion, retail distribution, consumer characteristics, and future and forecasts. Users are expected to sign a "Conditions of use" statement, and to establish and login into a profile with a UC e-mail address.
Plunkett
Plunkett Research covers industry-specific research portals for several industry sectors from energy to e-commerce and retailing to financial services. Includes market research and trends analysis, glossaries, statistics, company profiles and contacts and industry associations and organizations.
Sports Business Research Network
A continuously updated resource providing market research and industry news on all aspects of sporting goods, sports equipment, participation, broadcasting, and marketing.
Standard and Poor's Industry Surveys
The surveys present, in two sections, discussions and analysis on various industries. The Basic Analysis section presents prospects, trends, problems, statistics, tables, charts and comparative company analysis for industries and their major segments. The Current Analysis section provides the latest developments and available industry, market, and company statistics.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Wahib Nasrallah Senior Business Librarian Langsam Library, Univ. of Cincinnati (513) 556-1866 Send Email |

Loading...
