Human Rights Quarterly Guide

Due to subscription and licensing agreements, certain library resources are restricted to UC faculty, staff, and currently enrolled students. Some of these databases are available to the entire University of Cincinnati community. Others are restricted to the College of Law.

Note that these are indexes, not full-text sources. The index will give you the citation to an article which you would then need to retrieve if you wanted to review the full-text. There may be some overlap in coverage by the indexes but each covers some periodicals that the others do not.

When looking for journal articles, be sure and check UCLID and the UC Article Linker.

• For UCLID, search for the journal, not the specific article by clicking on the Journal tab and typing in the name of the journal (do not use Bluebook abbreviations).
• Choose e-journal to look for an electronic version and Library Catalog for print.  Check both.

 If the article is unavailable through the above methods, and you need to request an article through Interlibrary Loan, fill out the ILL Form for Articles. The Law Library does not use ILLIAD at this time. Articles are usually sent electronically within a week of a request but some libraries still send articles by US mail. These articles may take up to two weeks or more to arrive. If we place an ILL request for an article that arrives by e-mail, it will be forwarded to your e-mail address. Articles that arrive through the US mail can be picked up at the Circulation Desk.

If writing or cite checking about an interdisciplinary topic, you may need to check non-legal periodicals. The sources that you would check will differ depending on the topic chosen. You may find it helpful to check out the subject guides developed by a UC librarian who specializes in that area. Visit our http://guides.libraries.uc.edu/ page to view all subject guides.

The following are some selected, general resources for non-legal periodicals.

JSTOR

JSTOR includes archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs.

Project Muse

Project MUSE provides access to articles from over 40 journals in the humanities starting in 1995. Human Rights Quarterly is published electronically through Project MUSE.

Summon

Summon contains a variety of quality information and access to content provided by the University of Cincinnati Library. To date, Summon content comes from 6,800+ publishers and 94,000+ journal and periodical titles, and 3+ million library catalog records. There are over 230 million items indexed in UCL’s Summon index —and UC Libraries is constantly adding new content!

Google Scholar

Google Scholar includes access to thousands of scholarly research articles, books, reports and a variety of additional formats. You may or may not find full-text resources in Google Scholar. If you are on-campus and searching Google Scholar, it will often identify resources to which the UC libraries subscribe.