"How did life begin and evolve?" "Is there life beyond Earth?" and "What is the future of life on Earth and beyond?"
Explore more: Encyclopedia of Astrobiology
Astrobiology Magazine - daily publication that reports the latest discoveries about the possibility of life elsewhere in the universe. Supported by NASA.
European Space Agency - The European Space Agency (ESA) is Europe's gateway to space. It's mission is to shape the development of Europe's space capability and ensure that investment in space continues to deliver benefits to the citizens of Europe and the world.
NASA Astrobiology Institute - Established in 1998 as an innovative way to develop the field of astrobiology and provide a scientific framework for flight missions. NAI is a virtual, distributed organization of competitively-selected teams that integrate astrobiology research and training programs in concert with the national and international science communities. The Astrobiology Program has four elements: the NASA Astrobiology Institute, Exobiology and Evolutionary Biology, Astrobiology Science and Technology for Exploring Planets, and Astrobiology Science and Technology Instrument Development.
New Scientist - Topic overview with links to relevant articles
SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data System - Digital Library for Physics, Astrophysics, and Instrumentation
SCIENCE.gov - Site searches over 40 databases and 1,950 selected websites, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information, including research and development results.
SETI Institute (Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence) - The SETI Institute is the only research organization solely devoted to searching for and studying life and intelligence beyond Earth.
SIMBAD astronomical database - Provides basic data, cross-identifications, bibliography and measurements for astronomical objects outside the solar system.
Space Informatics Lab - SIL develops intelligent algorithms for fast and intuitive exploration of large spatial datasets. Numerous campaigns for remotely sensing the Earth and other planets from spacecraft resulted in vast and rapidly expanding quantity of data having global geographical extent. Without effective tools for automating mapping and analysis of this deluge of data, the ability of geoscience and planetary communities to get insights from the entirety of the collected data is limited. SIL aims at development of tools which would make intelligent exploration of vast spatial data accessible and intuitive. The Space Informatics Lab (SIL) was established in March 2011 by Dr. Tomasz Stepinski at the University of Cincinnati.
An expansive index to life sciences and biomedical research from journals, meetings, books, and patents. The database covers pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.
PubMed is a free resource supporting the search and retrieval of biomedical and life sciences literature with the aim of improving health. PubMed comprises more than 37 million citations and abstracts biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
Search these selected core PHYSICS indexes and databases to identify relevant journal articles, book chapters, book reviews, essays, dissertations, etc.
arXiv.org - Open access to 559,008 e-prints in physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative fiance, and statistics.
Full-text access to high quality technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, electronics, and other related technology disciplines. Includes IEEE journals, magazines, conference proceedings, and standards, in addition to books and educational courses.
