Records of any type of material cataloged by OCLC member libraries. Includes manuscripts written as early as the 12th century.
Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions includes more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. This scholarly collection offers full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Academic Search Complete offers critical information from many sources unique to this massive collection. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 journals.
Coverage: 1865 - present
A bibliographic database for gardening enthusiasts, professionals and horticulture students. It provides indexing and abstracts for hundreds of journals covering gardening topics such as botany, ecology, garden and landscape design and history, garden management, horticulture, horticulture therapy and plant and garden conservation.
GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly¸ government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals¸ corporations and local/national governments¸ and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming¸ green building¸ pollution¸ sustainable agriculture¸ renewable energy¸ recycling¸ and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture¸ education¸ law¸ health and technology.
Oxford Art Online is an authoritative¸ inclusive¸ and easily searchable online art resource. Through a single gateway users can access-and simultaneously cross-search-an expanding range of Oxford's art reference works: Grove Art Online¸ the Benezit Dictionary of Artists¸ the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics¸ The Oxford Companion to Western Art¸ and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms¸ as well as many specially commissioned articles and bibliographies available exclusively online.
Provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications and more.
Search the world’s leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities and navigate the full citation network.
