Online Reference Shelf Research Guide

Credo Reference is a ready-reference solution for learners and librarians. Its full-text¸ aggregated content covers every major subject from the world's best publishers of reference materials. The content is enriched with images¸ sound files¸ maps and customizable data tables.
Coverage: varies

Search the Electronic Book Center for encycopedias.

Gale Ebooks (formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library) is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials once were accessible only in the library¸ but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7.

World Book Online is a suite of online research tools that delivers encyclopedia articles¸ primary source collections¸ educator tools¸ student activities¸ pictures¸ audio¸ and video¸ complemented by current periodicals and related Web sites. All the databases are editor-screened for authenticity and age-appropriate content.

The Core Collection is a huge and comprehensive resource that contains over 100 dictionaries and reference titles covering the complete subject spectrum: from General Reference and Language to Science and Medicine¸ and from Humanities and Social Sciences to Business and Professional.

Substantive, peer-reviewed, and regularly updated, the Oxford Research Encyclopedias cover a number of subjects and disciplines.

The Columbia Encyclopedia¸ 6th Edition (CE6) contains over 55¸000 articles¸ providing succinct but complete coverage of all areas. CE5 also includes over 70¸000 hypertext cross-references¸ allowing for easy navigation among related topics.

CQ Encyclopedia of American Government (EAG) provides answers to the full range of questions that students¸ government professionals¸ interested citizens¸ and other researchers have about the institutions of U.S. government. Based on the CQ Press ready-reference American Government A to Z series¸ EAG offers thousands of concise¸ up-to-date explanations of the who¸ how¸ and why of American democracy.

eLS features over 5,000 specially commissioned, peer-reviewed and citable articles in the life sciences

English-language reference source for philosophy¸" has been the cornerstone of the philosophy reference shelf. Lauded for its clear and accessible presentation of wide-ranging philosophical subjects¸ the Encyclopedia has earned its place as a first-stop resource for general readers¸ students and educators.
Edition: 2006, 2nd ed., 10 vol.

The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy was designed from its inception (September 1995) as a dynamic reference work. In a dynamic reference work¸ each entry is maintained and kept up to date by an expert or group of experts in the field. All entries and updates are refereed by the members of a distinguished Editorial Board before they are made public. Consequently¸ this dynamic reference work is responsive to new research. You can¸ however¸ cite fixed editions which are made on a quarterly basis and stored in the Archives.