ENVE 7005 Chemical & Environmental Engineering Graduate Seminar

Web of Science is a multidisciplinary database with searchable author abstracts¸ covering the journal literature of the sciences. It indexes 5¸300 major journals across 164 scientific disciplines¸ covering approximately 2¸000 more journals than its SCI print and CD-ROM counterparts¸ with all cited references captured. Coverage: 1965 - present

Compendex provides abstracts and full bibliographic citations for worldwide engineering and technical literature and encompasses all engineering disciplines¸ as well as related fields in science and management. The records in the database are drawn from over 2¸600 published journals¸ conference proceedings¸ and individual conference papers¸ technical reports¸ monographs¸ and other materials. The database provides access of over 11 million records covering over 120 years of engineering literature. Over 650¸000 records are added annually for 190 engineering disciplines.
Coverage: 1884 - present

Allows for sorting of results by # of times cited, linking to "Related Articles" (based on shared cited references)

Access is limited to registered UC users. SciFinder-N is the updated version of this chemistry research portal. It is an extensive database for chemistry-related literature and patents, chemical substance and reaction databases, and chemical supplier catalogs. SciFinder-N searches journal articles, book chapters, patents, conference proceedings, technical reports and chemical substance databases. It also includes MethodsNow (synthetic protocols), the PatentPak patent mapping tool, a predictive retrosynthesis planner, and added content for formulations and NMR spectra. Coverage: 1907 – present.

Environment Complete covers applicable areas of agriculture¸ ecosystem ecology¸ energy¸ natural resources¸ marine & freshwater science¸ geography¸ pollution & waste management¸ environmental technology¸ environmental law¸ public policy¸ social impacts¸ urban planning¸ and more. Environment Complete contains citations for articles from 1¸200 domestic and international journals¸ as well as 100 monographs. The database provides full text for many of the most used journals in the discipline¸ and for the conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education.

ASM Alloy Phase Diagram Database supports materials science research with more than 40,300 binary and ternary alloy phase diagrams, each with their associated crystal and reaction data. Also includes all inorganic systems. This data can assist with materials troubleshooting, manufacturing control, and development of new materials.

Derwent Innovations Index indexes patents of chemical, electrical and mechanical inventions from 40 patent-issuing authorities worldwide. Users may search by topic, inventor, patent assignee, patent number, classification codes, as well as searching by cited patents, and by chemical compounds. Patent titles and abstracts are enhanced by Derwent patent experts for increased clarity and better topic searching.
Coverage 1963-present.