Your research may require some information from subjects outside of law just as an attorney might rquire expert witnesses to give authoritative explanations of some of the facts of a case. UC Libraries subscribes to 826 databases in all subjects taught here. Most of them are full-text. Human rights overlaps with an enormous variety of fields such as the environmental sciences, political sciences, anthropology, medicine, engineering.
The list below is a selection of some of the most useful databases from which students commonly need information: general, scholarship, the sciences, and news and commentary, particularly newspapers. Each entry describes the contents of the database and includes a link to it. If the list does not include what you want, you can search them all by title, subject or description or browse through an alphabetical list of them. You can get help creating effective searches from our reference librarians or from the help that each database provides.
Academic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions includes more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. This scholarly collection offers full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields. Academic Search Complete offers critical information from many sources unique to this massive collection. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format. Searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 journals.
Coverage: 1865 - present
Databases of a wide variety of Magazines & Newspapers
The database provides full text for 245 regional U.S. newspapers¸ eighteen international newspapers, six newswires, and nine newspaper columns, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Los Angeles Times.
Coverage: 1967 - present
Abstracts of articles published from 1989 to the present in 27 U.S. newspapers. Coverage: 1985 to present
The New York Times (1851-2020) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Supported by the Charles Phelps Taft Research Center. Coverage: 1851 - 2020
The New York Times offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to June 1¸ 1980. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Coverage: 6/1/1980 - Present
PubMed is a free resource supporting the search and retrieval of biomedical and life sciences literature with the aim of improving health. PubMed comprises more than 37 million citations and abstracts biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
International Political Science Abstracts (IPSA)¸ produced by the International Political Science Association¸ includes current indexing and abstracts of the world's leading journals in political science. This database contains over 262¸700 records from over 1000 journals published from 1951 to the present. Approximately 8¸000 new records are added to the database each year.
Coverage: 1951 - present
JSTOR is a digital library of academic content in many formats and disciplines. The collections include top peer-reviewed scholarly journals as well as respected literary journals, academic monographs, research reports from trusted institutes, and diverse primary sources. Explore the visual side of JSTOR, including artwork, newspapers, manuscripts, photographs, and other artifacts contributed by libraries, museums, archives, and historical societies around the world
